"Hij betaalde met gras."

Translation:He paid with grass.

August 6, 2014

34 Comments


duonks

Got to love the Dutch team :-)

August 6, 2014

vam1980

I had to think about your post for a second, but if you're referring to the use of the word 'grass' as another name for weed/marihuana/cannabis, I must disappoint you. In Dutch the word 'gras' is not used as another name for that (as far as I know).

August 6, 2014

Susande

You're right, no link at all to drugs. I guess in Dutch there's no need to have a camouflage word for weed/marihuana/cannabis since nobody cares if you talk about it openly. :)

But I agree with the first comment, it is a funny sentence, even more without the link to drugs. Who on earth would pay with something so common, innocent and worthless (after it's cut) as grass. :)

August 6, 2014

megaspel

One thing I don't think Duolingo will openly teach us about is all the cool slang names for drugs, sex, genitals and swear words. Will that ever change?

July 12, 2015

Susande

I don't think so. Duolingo is open to everyone, this includes all ages and cultures. There is no need to include words that will make a significant part of them uncomfortable. There are enough sources available for people that want to learn about those words.

July 12, 2015

megaspel

Fair enough.

July 13, 2015

OreoPriest

What about in Belgium? It's not legal there...

August 24, 2014

vam1980

Actually, in The Netherlands formally drugs aren't legal either!!! We just have the 'gedoogbeleid'. 'Gedogen' actually has an English Wikipedia entry.

August 25, 2014

Susande

I don't know about Belgian nicknames for marijuana, but I doubt they use gras for that. BTW in Belgium one is also allowed to have a few marijuana plants at home for personal use.

August 24, 2014

Susande

Ok, well it's a bit different than the Netherlands then. But still if that is your way of thinking, then it's illegal as well in the Netherlands, since that's the way it officially is, but for decades the policy simply is not to prosecute or confiscate small amounts. ;) And I'm not sure how the coffee shop permits look like…but I guess it comes down to "if you follow these rules then we condone you doing this illegal thing".

But clearly the condoning thing isn't the weirdest part. That is that it is illegal (and not condoned) to grow the stuff. In other words, by definition coffee shops have to do creative bookkeeping, because weed and hash "drop out of the sky" (are bought illegally by the coffee shop) and turn into this thing that can be sold (because it's condoned) to individuals. So the whole policy creates criminality (criminals grow the weed and are actively prosecuted). It's ridiculous that the growing for the purpose of selling to coffee shops isn't condoned similarly to how coffee shops themselves are condoned (still needing to comply by all kinds of rules), and this has been going on for decades...

August 25, 2014

OreoPriest

I don't think that's right. I was just watching this:

http://www.brusselnieuws.be/nl/video/tvbrussel/de-week-van-tvbrussel-vanuit-het-legermuseum

At 7:20, a senior policeman says: "Want, in tegenstelling tot wat velen denken, is cannabis niet togelaten. Het is nog steeds strafbaar om cannabis te bezitten en te gebruiken. Maar er is een tolerantie, minder dan 3 gram voor persoonlijk word getolereerd. Het is te zeggen het parket zal niet onmiddelijk vervolgen. Maar het blijft strafbaar en daarom nemen wij het ook altijd in beslag."

So you're not alone in being confused. There's no way "a few plants" wouldn't exceed 3 grams, and there's a difference between between it being allowed, and them confiscating it but choosing not to prosecute you for a small amount.

August 25, 2014

BillofKempsey

He thinks money grows on trees? (English idiom.)

December 27, 2014

MentalPinball

Maybe he had played Sims 2 waaaaaaay too long ;)

December 9, 2017

duonks

Oh ok. Then it's just the English translation that sounds a bit dodgy... :-)

August 6, 2014

jennesy

I thought that he paid with KAAS!

March 16, 2015

Dr.Jess1

hahaha...I didn't think that. But you just gave me great laugh. Much more plausibly understandable sentence...

October 9, 2015

SanjitoTBandito

Same here :P

April 5, 2015

rufousdave

Perhaps a farmer settling a bill by letting a neighbours animals graze his land?

March 11, 2015

adamjamesroberts

I know someone who does the reverse of this: a local farmer mows a field at the back of their house, and the grass the farmer collects (which he makes into hay) is his payment.

May 28, 2017

SebastianChw

is the audio a little off? I understand that he paid with gas

December 16, 2014

Susande

It is not off, I hear an r. But it is a very light r, so I can imagine it is difficult to hear for Dutch learners.

December 27, 2014

Deningrad

Yup same problem here. Gas and Gras are very similar in their audio.

January 24, 2015

BenjiMalone

I think part of the difficulty in hearing the "r" rests in how "r" sounds in Dutch when following the letter "g." Like in the word "grens," the post-g "r" makes more of a sound almost more like a "w" or even "ü." Native Dutchies, please correct me if i am wrong!

February 3, 2015

Bubbletoad

To me it's funnier than the english slang interpretation to consider someone paying with literally a handful of grass.

August 31, 2015

Knoxienne

LOL At first I thought he "paid with pot" also!

August 10, 2014

Osmanika

Was hij een koe?

June 16, 2016

nikbels12

Duolingo en zijn zinnen! Ik houd van hen <3

September 8, 2015

luigipinna

Well, this is just too damn funny!

January 7, 2015

nikbels12

Hij betaalde met gras omdat hij had euro niet.

September 8, 2015

weirdchair

Omdat hij geen eurie had?

November 30, 2015

nikbels12

ja, dat is echt.

November 30, 2015

JoWillison

"He paid with grace" would be a good English sentence, meaning that someone settled a bill without making a fuss, even though he or she thought it was a bit over the top - or, depending on their personality, a lot too much. Is their an equivalent phrase in Dutch?

February 22, 2016

Denise763738

There is an old American bumper sticker: "A**, grass, or cash. No one rides for free". Maybe Duo has seen one?

August 3, 2017

HermandeWerk

wat een achterlijke zinnen soms ❤❤❤ komen ze erop .

November 26, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.