"Après t'avoir vu, je suis tombé amoureux de toi."

Translation:After seeing you, I fell in love with you.

July 8, 2020

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Citi93758

It sounds "Apres l'avoir" instead of "Apres t'avoir", it should be corrected.


LSadun

If this is said to a women, wouldn't that be vue?


Jojo553168

Absolutely.


marylanes

vue was marked incorrect for me


Gregg150683

The audio is incorrect! Not après l'avoir but après t'avoir


Mike832054

After having seen you, I fell in love with you. What is wrong with that ? Marked wrong !!


wmdajt1

Vue... I want my heart back!


kshamashas

Why not avec tu instead of de toi


lucui4

Après t'avoir vue je suis tombée amoureuse de toi ? Why was it not accepted?!!!


LenReed

It seems only to accept vu (the object of affection is a man) and tombé amoureux (the speaker is a man). It should accept all four combinations of (vu, vue) x (tombé amoureux, tombée amoureuse) when translating from English.

If asked to transcribe the spoken French, only tombé amoureux is correct but both vu and vue should be accepted.

Native speaker Jojo confirms vue above; I'm confident she would confirm tombée amoureuse if asked.

Report it and hope that they'll one day get around to fixing it.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.