"Je ne reconnais pas la personne avec qui il parle."

Translation:I don't recognize the person he is talking to.

July 8, 2020

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LSadun

Why isn't this qu'il?


Jojo553168

Qui doesn't contract to qu'. Only que does.


SeanFogart4

It's the double i sound exception. We have inherited that in English too. Three syllables for partying (not parting), studying (not studding), virii (albeit we anglicize the sound of the last i), Hawai'i (Is it like English or not?), . . . Non-natives and such have to learn this. The only other I know of is the Os in cooperation (co-operation, not corporation).

Hallowe'en just scares us, outside of e'en in poetry . . .


roemer

Because that means “que il” and que is only used with direct objects, not with indirect objects. I think you can take as rule of thumb that if there is a preposition like “avec”, you use “qui”, if not, “que”/“qu’”. “La personne QUE j’ai vue.” But “la personne AVEC QUI j’ai parlé”. Note as well that the verb (parlé) doesn’t follow the indirect object, only the direct object (like vue).


johndelaroo

Hot damn! Duo accepts : "I do not recognise the person with whom he is speaking". (Seems like for the first time it accepts old-fashioned correctness.)


JoBorn1

I do not recognize the person with whom he is talking.


PixieAmanda

Why qui and not dont?


roemer

Dont replaces “de qui”, not “avec qui”

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.