"Meu amigo diz que ele ama muito vocĂȘ."

Translation:My friend says that he loves you a lot.

May 14, 2013

4 Comments


a.vickers

I put 'my friend says that he loves you lots' not great grammar, maybe, but colloquial English. It was marked as incorrect so I'll report it

May 14, 2013

PascalMge

really??? "like" instead of 'love' should be working!

April 26, 2014

JuddCheatw

"To Love" does not equal "to like" in English. Can "amar" ever mean just "to like"? I would say "...gosta muito de vocĂȘ." for "...likes you a lot."

August 13, 2014

AnnarHolm

Is it wrong without THAT?

December 16, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.