"iso kala"

Translation:a big fish

July 8, 2020

5 Comments


[deactivated user]

    There should be no need to provide "a" in these contexts as there is no such thing in Finnish


KristianKumpula

    But there is such a thing in English. The article goes into the English sentence. Having no article makes it plural because "fish" is a mass noun, but "iso kala" is singular.


haluan_oppia

    In English, "fish" could be a countable singular noun (for example, "one fish"), a countable plural noun ("two fish"), or an uncountable mass noun ("some fish," that is, some amount of fish meat), so it's not always the case that the term "fish" is a mass noun. "Big" would apply to either of the first two instances, but the phrase "lots of" would apply to the third instance with the mass noun. The article "a" narrows it down definitely to the first instance, allowing us to choose "iso kala" for the translation.


    [deactivated user]

      Regardless, since the context is absent it should be optional


      [deactivated user]

        Why is it not The big fish?

        Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.