1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I am not in Italy but in Pol…

"I am not in Italy but in Poland."

Translation:En ole Italiassa vaan Puolassa.

July 8, 2020

9 Comments


jcstange

En ole... Vai Minä en ole? ... Ehkä molemmat


NazarahTheCat

Molemmat ovat oikein


mpre53

It's stupid to reject minä en ole.


SuomiChan

Why is it "vaan" instead of "mutta"?


Juha_Metsakallas

If know you German, Finnish uses the same pattern_mutta : aber_ and vaan : sondern.

Or as someone explained in another question this with a simple table:

  • X mutta Y (X but Y; X aber Y)
  • X mutta ei Y (X but not Y; X aber nicht Y)
  • ei X vaan Y (not X but Y; nicht X sondern Y)

Note, mutta ei can easily be shortened to muttei, when ei is right after mutta. If it is farther away, such shortening may necessitate changes elsewhere. That is an advanced stylistic topic.


.weesh

That's what I'd like to know


SherryWade

Okay, so I am being quizzed on material I haven't learned yet.


Debjani49666

I wrote mutta instead of vaan. Any idea why mutta is wrong?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.