1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Herra ja rouva Pöllönen, mis…

"Herra ja rouva Pöllönen, missä te olette?"

Translation:Mr. and Mrs. Pöllönen, where are you?

July 8, 2020

6 Comments


olinimukhe

Te means you, olette means you are. So why te and olette are both used in this sentence? We could simply use olette only. Please help!


KristianKumpula

Pronouns are optional in 1st person and 2nd person.


zingowner

Typed mister and missus, instead of Mr. and Mrs. but it marked it as wrong. Is that an error on their part, or mine?


AndyVelsin

I looked 10 times for the word are. It wasn't in the options.


gun_point

When to use olenne, olette, and olemme?


Boarcas

Olenne is not a word.

Olemme = we are

Olette = you are (plural)

Ovat = they are

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.