1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hirvi juo ja juo lisää vettä…

"Hirvi juo ja juo lisää vettä."

Translation:The moose keeps on drinking more water.

July 8, 2020

3 Comments


Daria.T.

Is it necessary to repeat "drinking" in english sentence? "The moose keeps drinking (more) water" seems enough to me, because the structure "to keep doing sth" itself means continuous action.


Liz968343

No. Using "drinking" twice is totally redundant here, really should be either keeps drinking, or maybe something like "is drinking and drinking", although, truthfully, "drinking" already means continuous action. So this English translation triples the effort of showing continuous act of drinking, kind of bad English.


Virginie834120

I guess this is where not being a native english gets a little complicated. I translated "the moose drinks and drinks more water". Which is a literal translation but duo does not accept it, as it's something you say differently in english.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.