1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Pöllölä, onko tämä kiinaa?"

"Pöllölä, onko tämä kiinaa?"

Translation:Pöllölä, is this Chinese?

July 8, 2020

9 Comments


joustava

Would 'is this the Chinese language' be a more proper translation?


KristianKumpula

Nope, that would mean "Onko tämä kiinan kieli?"


SabularTemmie

why is "kiina" in the partitive here? is text in a language always partitive, as opposed to the language itself?


KristianKumpula

Yes, and also speech. It's some Chinese as opposed to all of the entire Chinese language, so it's partial and therefore partitive case is required.


InnocentValley

Does the expression "this is chinese to me" also exist in finnish?


KristianKumpula

Chinese is replaced by Hebrew (heprea) in that expression.


Kimi615190

In german it's spanish


jgoy91

Could "kiinaa" also be used here to refer to food? Based on context of the situation I was thinking this could also mean "Is this some Chinese food?"


KristianKumpula

No. "Kiinaa" is a language. Chinese food could be shortened to "kiinalaista" if it's clear from the context that you're talking about food.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.