1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Sorry Aino."

"Sorry Aino."

Translation:Anteeksi Aino.

July 8, 2020

8 Comments


Duocousin

So, when saying "Anteeksi Aino", that means "Sorry Aino", but "Anteeksi,Aino" means "Excuse me,Aino" ? So, it needs to have the , for it to be excuse me?


mpre53

Young people in Tampere have adopted "soori" in everyday-speak, and it seems to be catching on with older folks.


pieni_chilipalko

"Sori" is quite common everywhere, but it is considered a tad less polite. A bit like saying "oops" instead of apologising, sometimes. Personally I use both "anteeksi" ("anteeks") and "sori", as well as "olen pahoillani" ("oon tosi pahoillani") if I really want to emphasise how genuinely sorry I am.


mpre53

People in Tampere tend to use double vowels in single vowel words like sori. They do the same with mä--mää. Especially young people.


Patsyish

"Sori" is used in Finnish a lot


pieni_chilipalko

Only in spoken Finnish.


Enthugger

Yes should be accpeted


Jojje927333

Should be Anteeksi, not anteeksi...

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.