1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'y vais, je te raconte tout…

"J'y vais, je te raconte tout quand je reviens."

Translation:I'm going; I'm telling you everything when I come back.

July 8, 2020

31 Comments


Ros80449

Its the English translation which is odd- that would be future


effyleven

Your are right! Terrible English. REALLY BAD!, I can't say how truly aweful this is. "I am telling you..." is NOT future tense. It makes no sense in this context.


Esther541938

It sounds very unnatural in English. It should be "I'm going, I will tell you everything when I come back".


MohamadIta13

The number of reports I have made in this sections is crazy. Seriously, the English translations are so weird.


kshamashas

Shouldn't it be, 'I will tell you everything.....'


rose830046

It was accepted for me, but I don't understand why the future tense isn't used


Mija438073

So - the French version is probably correct, but the Duo English translation is not. This is maddening enough for native English speakers, but it is terrible for non-native speakers. Makes one also doubt the French, since there is rarely a moderator on here to confirm or answer questions.


BrendanDoo4

Good lord this is bad!


Teeee6

My head hurts trying to work out the meaning of the translation!


Winter377076

Any Francophones to chime in here?
Does the second part of this sentence ('quand je reviens') give the present tense a future meaning?

Or is there no common form and 'raconterai' works equally well?


Jojo553168

Here the present is used as a near future tense. It is rather common. You could also say J'y vais, je te raconterai tout quand je reviendrai.


ShubhamSurf

"quand je reviens" is implied as "when I come back", hence here present is used as near future tense. You can use "quand je reviendrai" as well!!!


BobD918838

Why the "y" in this case? What would be the difference between "je vais" and "j'y vais"?


ShubhamSurf

Good question. I had the same doubt so I went through some helpful forums on it. I found out that if one says "Je vais" alone(without "y"), it is interpreted as "I am going (permanently far away/to an undefined location and probably won't be able to come back)" whereas with "J'y vais" [I am going (there)], you are specifying the place ("y" = there) where you are going. Of course, "y" doesn't necessarily mention the exact name of the location but it gives an interpretation that destination is defined (and you are going over there temporarily) and hence the difference.


BobD918838

Very helpful. Thanks.


mqkOaK9i

If 'j'y vais' means I am going there, why doesn't the English translation say so?


BobD918838

I would direct you to Shubham's answer below my question. I think it explains everything.


Mister_Matthew

Have you noticed that Duolingo has turned off the like/dislike feature of its translations in the discussion forums? I wonder why that is???


aussie3931

Yes. A group of users lobbied against that feature for a reason that I must admit I did not understand. They even arranged for bad translations to be given upvotes if it had attracted too many downvotes . Or maybe Duo just didn't like being told about bad translations.....


dianna1808

I am going there, I will tell you all about it when I return - this is better English and completely conveys the meaning of the sentence


david317145

kind of english used by "foreigners" in comedy programmes


harrypots

This is really terrible English but maybe its just the way the French say what we would want to say if it translated to better English. I suppose one way to find out would be to continually use sensible English, report it, and see what Duo will accept. If Duo will not accept it then for non English speakers this is a terrible lesson in English!


CSA_GW

Almost one year past, duo still keeps this odd English?

I really cannot help to complain!


harrypots

I wonder if it is worth changing to "keyboard' instead of their wordbank to see it a more correct translation is accepted. Duo should really consider making the word bank better.


alpha123bravo

Weird wording in English


Martyn413385

I'm going. I will tell you everything when I return - is accepted - Nov 21


RudolfBari

There is nowhere future tense and you ask for it. Aurevoir!


aussie3931

You have received the down votes because the sentence says 'when I get back' which is clearly in the future. So the correct English sentence is 'I am going. I will tell you everything when I get back'.


ppkzH80V

I am going, I will tell you EVERYTHING when I get back


aussie3931

Thanks, I have no idea how I left that out. Will correct it.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.