"At the end of the vacation, we were all tan."

Translation:À la fin des vacances, nous étions tous bronzés.

July 8, 2020

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FZZYjat8

we were all "tan" -- why the broken English?


--Roody--

It's not broken English. Its what people say in North America. English is the most widespread language so there are several dialects once you leave your own borders.


Rizanola

I dunno. I think if I were going to pick between two variations of a word, I'd probably go for the one that doesn't sound like broken English to most English-speaking countries.


effyleven

Yes. I am fed up with this blooming "tan" business!!


hscott13

Tanned. When there are obvious errors in the English translations, it gives me very little faith in the accuracy of the French I am trying to learn.


RichardSus4

the use of "on était tout bronzé' not accepted--pourquoi?


stupefaite

on était tous bronzés


marshakush

I used the nous form because I wasn't sure whether the "on" form would need the plural or singular adjective when it means "we." Thank you for this!


LesleyLath

the English translation is wrong


Daniel589120

Can you care to explain how the English translation is wrong?


LesleyLath

It should be 'tanned' not 'tan'


Daniel589120

I don't agree exactly, even though tanned is accepted, I believe the adjective tan is the most correct answer.

Take for example this sentence;

After soaking our bodies in indigo, we were all blue.

In the French sentence it says ...nous étions tous bronzés, where "bronzés" refers to the color we all were at the end of the vacation, not the state we were in.

When referring to skin color tan is the most correct translation for the adjective bronzé, but if someone submitted brown or bronze I would assume it could be accepted as well.


LesleyLath

I see what you mean but I have never known 'tan' being used as a colour to describe a person. A pair of shoes or a bag yes but not a human being. When someone has a tan, or is tanned they would normally be described as brown


RichardSus4

Vacation (vacances) is always plural in French.


pakjim

While I understand using imparfait here, I can also see using passé composé.
Imparfait - generic description, setting the stage, etc. PC - describing a one-time occurrence in the past. À la fin des vacances, on a tous été bronzés.


SheilaMartinelli

Can't believe this continues! We do not use tan in this way in English


VickyNolla

A la fin de la vacance, nous étions tous bronzés. Rejected. Why must it be "des vacances" when the English is clearly referring to a single vacation? How would I say this sentence to indicate a single vacation ....? Merci

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.