"Ti piace ascoltare tuo figlio suonare il flauto."

Translation:You like to listen to your son play the flute.

5 years ago

10 Comments


madmcmurphy

And why is "You like to hear your son play the flute" wrong?

5 years ago

joanbr

It's the same as English. To listen and to hear have different meanings. It may come down to the same thing but it is different.

5 years ago

dnovinc

To hear represents automatic or passive perception of sound, while listen generally represents intentional or purposeful use of the sense of hearing. A similar distinction exists between see and watch.

5 years ago

happy222

Why is it suonare and not suona? if its the son playing

4 years ago

GregHullender

The finite verb is piace. Everthing else is an infinitive. In English we say "he plays the flute" but "I like to hear him play the flute." You could just as well ask "why isn't it 'plays'?" The answer is the same, although non-linguists don't usually call it an infinitive without the "to" in front of it.

4 years ago

Stella492801

You are pleased to hear-- was wrong; but it surely means the same ?

3 years ago

alexros83

Am I the only one who hears the voice say "suo figlio" instead of "tuo figlio"?

1 year ago

AnthPalm

Why not I like to hear your son playing the flute?

8 months ago

chinwagon

Why not "I like to listen to your child play the flute"?

4 weeks ago

chinwagon

"You" not "I". Doh!

4 weeks ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.