"Ti piace ascoltare tuo figlio suonare il flauto."

Translation:You like to listen to your son play the flute.

May 14, 2013

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alexros83

Am I the only one who hears the voice say "suo figlio" instead of "tuo figlio"?


Bob943591

Nope, that's what I hear too at normal speed while I can clearly hear "tuo" at the slower speed.


rodochan72

Not the only one!


AnthPalm

Why not I like to hear your son playing the flute?


Marninger

Ti = to you
Ti piace = To you is pleasing ~You like


madmcmurphy

And why is "You like to hear your son play the flute" wrong?


joanbr

It's the same as English. To listen and to hear have different meanings. It may come down to the same thing but it is different.


dnovinc

To hear represents automatic or passive perception of sound, while listen generally represents intentional or purposeful use of the sense of hearing. A similar distinction exists between see and watch.


jdondavidson

She definitely says suo at normal speed


Owen_Finnie

Why is it suonare and not suona? if its the son playing


GregHullender

The finite verb is piace. Everthing else is an infinitive. In English we say "he plays the flute" but "I like to hear him play the flute." You could just as well ask "why isn't it 'plays'?" The answer is the same, although non-linguists don't usually call it an infinitive without the "to" in front of it.


Giada_M

Si pronuncia fláuto e non flaúto


rodochan72

That's what I thought! Thanks Giada


hanna958948

I hate it when DL marks things wrong because of my English. I am studying Italian not some awkward English/American


Stella492801

You are pleased to hear-- was wrong; but it surely means the same ?


chinwagon

Why not "I like to listen to your child play the flute"?


chinwagon

"You" not "I". Doh!


Elena75121

Why isn't it "Ti piace a ascoltare..."


ThomasHell2

I'm wondering this too. Piacere isn't a modal verb.


Alex242535

ABSOLUTELY SAYS SUO


LawrenceDa14

Thr normal speed dialogue definitely says tuo not suo.


rodochan72

Guys... I wrote the correct answer 3 times! And it came back wrong. I wrote it for a 4th time and came back correct. It's not the first time that happens to me! Fix it, cause it seems the system does that on purpose so we buy the unlimited version...


QyHAHAht

ascoltare is also "to hear" according to my dictionary


RobertoLem288212

Why is not "ti piace ascoltare a tuo figlio suonare il flauto


Vesna0904

And why is "You enjoy listening to your child play the flute." marked wrong?????


MarcoGiura2

Does Duolingo know that YOU LIKE LISTENING is perfectly acceptable in English? I can name a few examples: you like reading, you like playing, you like eating, etc. Why then is wrong and I have to go with your ONLY ONE option "you like to listen" which it is exactly the same as YOU LIKE LISTENING. There goes another lost XP thanks to your "mentalità ristretta"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.