1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ti piace ascoltare tuo figli…

"Ti piace ascoltare tuo figlio suonare il flauto."

Translation:You like to listen to your son play the flute.

May 14, 2013

16 Comments


alexros83

Am I the only one who hears the voice say "suo figlio" instead of "tuo figlio"?


Bob943591

Nope, that's what I hear too at normal speed while I can clearly hear "tuo" at the slower speed.


jdondavidson

She definitely says suo at normal speed


madmcmurphy

And why is "You like to hear your son play the flute" wrong?


joanbr

It's the same as English. To listen and to hear have different meanings. It may come down to the same thing but it is different.


dnovinc

To hear represents automatic or passive perception of sound, while listen generally represents intentional or purposeful use of the sense of hearing. A similar distinction exists between see and watch.


AnthPalm

Why not I like to hear your son playing the flute?


Marninger

Ti = to you
Ti piace = To you is pleasing ~You like


Owen_Finnie

Why is it suonare and not suona? if its the son playing


GregHullender

The finite verb is piace. Everthing else is an infinitive. In English we say "he plays the flute" but "I like to hear him play the flute." You could just as well ask "why isn't it 'plays'?" The answer is the same, although non-linguists don't usually call it an infinitive without the "to" in front of it.


Stella492801

You are pleased to hear-- was wrong; but it surely means the same ?


chinwagon

Why not "I like to listen to your child play the flute"?


chinwagon

"You" not "I". Doh!


Elena75121

Why isn't it "Ti piace a ascoltare..."


Giada_M

Si pronuncia fláuto e non flaúto


Alex242535

ABSOLUTELY SAYS SUO

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.