"Cette croisière de luxe, nous l'avons adorée."

Translation:This luxury cruise, we loved it.

July 8, 2020

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


--Roody--

"This deluxe cruise, we loved it." That was rejected. It's weird that Duo doesn't accept French loan words, even when they're completely adopted into the English language with anglicized spelling. But they do accept a lot of English-to-French loan words like footing, jean, and pull.


trackerwannabe

Careful with the English-to-French loan words. Some of them are faux-amis.

Paul Taylor discusses some of them (albeit with some rough language).


ShubhamSurf

I thought only the "être"+verb conjugation used to make use of gender inflections. Like, Elle est partie, Il est parti,etc. Can anyone please explain me why here "avoir" conjugations are making use of the gender inflections?


--Roody--

That is the main grammar point of this section of Duolingo. The avoir conjugations have to agree with their direct object, whenever the direct object precedes the verb within the sentence.


fsglass

What's wrong with the obvious translation "deluxe cruise" ?


Poef9

Is there a difference in English between "a luxury cruise" and "a luxurious cruise"?


JennyRusse1

We normally refer to a ‘luxury cruise’ as a type of holiday. You might say the accommodation/hotel/cabin was luxurious, but we wouldn’t generally talk about booking a ‘luxurious cruise’.


Vic3141

Jenny is right


effyleven

In wordbank mode, the word "how" was available, thus enabling "This luxury cruise, how we loved it." This seemed so very French in form, so I took a punt... Wrong!! :-)


MCVE10007

I hear "c'est" rather than "cette"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.