"Des pois verts sur ta robe de mariée, tu es sûre ?"

Translation:Green polka dots on your wedding dress, are you sure?

July 8, 2020

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Pyotr_Keats78

Lmaooo it's their wedding dress why so salty


KatieZeldin

Now this sounds like one hipster wedding dress


Vic3141

It accepted *green dots *


b_adger

But not "green spots". Reported.


Daniel589120

How do we know if it isn't "green peas"?


carolynn357728

I believe a pea is"un petit pois" in DL, but we say pois for pea in Canada.


ArpsTnd

I did not try it, but would "green peas" work here? I know, it would look weird to have green peas on a wedding dress, but just for the sake of translation


DaveGarrar

Marriage dress=wedding dress


b_adger

"Marriage dress" has a different meaning, it means dress = generic term for clothing (like in "dress code") to wear during a marriage ceremony. It doesn't mean a "dress" = a particular one piece women's clothing item with a skirt and top joined together.


Chris833069

I wrote "Green polka dots on your wedding dress, are you sure?" Why is that wrong?


Robert376151

probably because no one has proposed it as an alternative solution. I'll be putting in something quite close...


ArpsTnd

This is my first time encountering this sentence and my first attempt in answering. I think it is accepted now


Lee_with_2_Es

You can put images in comments???


ArpsTnd

Yup, the code is

![](link of the picture)

You have to have external sites for you to put your pictures. Mine is from Imgur. I upload my pics there, then I will get the link, then do that code.


Anton708429

It was not accepted in drag'n'drop type of question. Most of the lessons in this new module expect literal word-by-word translation (i.e. you are sure, not are you sure), even when it sounds incorrect in English


GraemeSarg

And yet for me, it was.


Jothi972484

wedding GOWN was marked wrong


Bill237999

Another really bad example for a sentence since "pois verts" also means "green peas". Surely there are better examples than this Duo!!


--Roody--

I believe Duo thought we were smarter than we actually are. This discussion is purely asinine.


geoffreymayer

I would imagine that no French speaker would have a problem understanding "pois" in this sentence. When someone says "You gave my word on it." not even a geek is going to think he meant a 6-, 8-, 16-, 32-, 60-, or 64-bit amount of storage. We differentiate between different meanings and usages of the same word. A French speaker would not think Duo meant "peas" on the dress. How about the French verb "louer", which means "to rent" but also "to praise". Anyone thinking of praising God in French would not think he was renting God. Let's not invent controversies and not look for all opportunities to criticize Duo. Why not be thankful for a basically free program that teaches us a heck of a lot of French (and other languages, if we want). (And I am one who chose to pay for Duo because I thought I was getting something worth supporting.)


carolynn357728

Geoffrey, I really enjoyed reading your post. Thank you and Happy New Year. I was initiatlly struck that there were peas on the wedding dress, and that image has now become a "memory hook" so I remember that pois is also a polka dot. Luons le bon Dieu qu'on peut apprendre avec Duo, presque gratuitement!!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.