1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "You are now a husband and a …

"You are now a husband and a wife."

Translation:Te olette nyt mies ja vaimo.

July 8, 2020

7 Comments


KathyWeid

The English is incorrect. You don't use 'a' before wife!


KristianKumpula

You don't use the article before "husband" either. It's an idiomatic expression that is most likely a left-over from the Germanic roots of English, from back when articles weren't used about people being something, just like in modern day German and Swedish. The inclusion of the articles implies that they are not necessarily married to each other, while using the idiomatic expression correctly by having no articles would make it clear that they are each other's spouses.


ColinBatch1

Also "you are now man and wife" sounds a bit more idiomatic to me.


KristianKumpula

So it does to me as well.


Miettinen1

Meille pastori totesi aviomies ja vaimo.


IrenaSkk

Why didn't it accept aviomies?


Matylda839792

Is the sound broken?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.