"Ces étudiants conduisent des voitures d'occasion."

Translation:These students drive used cars.

July 8, 2020

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JoanSmith0

why isn't "d'occasion" plural


MandyB11

"Second-hand" is being accepted (usually - I'm not sticking my neck out for every occasion! This is DL after all).


becker.jonathan

When you are driving any vehicle it becomes used.


vino863319

"These students used to drive cars" is it right?


JennyRusse1

No. Used cars = second hand cars.


Jojo553168

No, that's not the same meaning.


Seattle_Scott

"These students used to drive used cars" would also be correct.


doublelingot

No, that requires the imparfait. Ces étudiants conduisaient des voitures d'occasion.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.