1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Is it tidy now?"

"Is it tidy now?"

Translation:Onko se nyt siisti?

July 8, 2020

5 Comments


kris10xx

Why is it wrong if you write "onko nyt siisti?"


pieni_chilipalko

You can only rarely leave out 3rd person singular (hän, se) and plural (he, ne) pronouns, and in this case the sentence doesn't really work without a pronoun. You could just as well ask "Onko hän nyt siisti?" without the verb changing.


Voi494808

Onko se siisti nyt? Should also be a correct answer.


Morris335137

Be understood you will, but sounding like Yoda you will too.


pieni_chilipalko

Well, in this case I think it works just as well as the example translation. The emphasis is just slightly different. :)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.