1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "English really is a difficul…

"English really is a difficult language!"

Translation:Englanti todella on vaikea kieli!

July 8, 2020

8 Comments


ludibriumventis

Is there a difference between English really is a difficult language, and English is a really difficult language?


KristianKumpula

Yes. In the first sentence, "really" modifies "is", and in the second sentence, "really" modifies "difficult". The first sentence functions like a strong confirmation of someone else's claim that English is a difficult language (but not necessarily a really difficult language, although it's most likely implied), or that the speaker once doubted it but has since been convinced that it's true. The second sentence is the claim that English is not just difficult, but extremely difficult.


mpre53

Not to most native English speakers.


scribblefo1

Yes, English really is a difficult language is

Englanti todella on vaikea kieli.

Otherwise English is a really difficult language is

Englanti on tosi/todella vaikea kieli

:) hoe thus helped


Quinn617320

Emphasis on 'really' for the first sentence. It makes it sound more apparent.


gordonakelly

My Finnish wife says "todella on" and "on todella" would both be acceptable but they aren't in Duolingo. I've complained many times but it has not been changed. Word order in Finnish is a lot more flexible than Duolingo allows


KristianKumpula

Changing the word order of an adverb can change what it modifies, in both in English and in Finnish. In "Englanti todella on vaikea kieli", "todella" modifies "on", whereas in "Englanti on todella vaikea kieli", "todella" modifies "vaikea". This causes a subtle change in meaning.


Anita15266

Why is "Englanti on todella vaikia kieli" incorrect?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.