1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je sais que mes enfants gran…

"Je sais que mes enfants grandiront trop vite !"

Translation:I know my children will grow up too fast!

July 8, 2020

5 Comments


Deborah53597

I mistakenly added an 's' to the end of 'vite' thinking it had to agree with the plural nature of the sentence. Now I have lost a heart for this very minor mistake. Previously the error would have just been poited out without a loss of a heart!


Jojo553168

Vite is an adverb, not an adjective, and is therefore invariable.


Deborah53597

Thanks. I didn't know that. I assume that this applies to all adverbs.


JohnG268007

Why does the word bank not have a that for que? Poor translation.


KMFS17

"I know that my children will grow up too quick" was marked wrong 14.05.21

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.