1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Ei, kiitos!"

"Ei, kiitos!"

Translation:No, thank you!

July 8, 2020

2 Comments


shekhar761266

i think you is really not necesaary or confusing


Mel533776

I would say, based on formality, that:

Ei, kiitos. = No, thank you.

Ei, kiiti. = No, thanks.

But you're right. Both mean the same, so either should be accepted as a correct response.

Note, however, that "thank" in "thank you" is a verb with the subject "I" understood. (It takes a third person ending in "He thanks you.") In order to omit "you," you have to change it to a noun, which is always plural: "Many thanks." "You have my thanks." I've encountered even some very advanced speakers of English as a foreign language who didn't realize this.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.