1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Pöllö, I love you."

"Pöllö, I love you."

Translation:Pöllö, minä rakastan sinua.

July 8, 2020

7 Comments


shwmae

This site (point 1.6) says rakastaa "to love" is what's called a "partitive verb" i.e. the object always takes the partitive case. Other partitive verbs include odottaa "to wait for", pelata "to play", ajaa "to drive", opiskella "to study", auttaa "to help".


Jenn334994

I get tired of all the owl sentences. I understand that it's the DuoLingo mascot, but it's tiresome. It would be nice to teach proper Finnish names on this platform. IMO.


Zzzzz...

Pöllö and Pöllönen ARE proper Finnish names. You can read more about Finnish last names in the tips for Basics 2. :)


jptkv

He has a point. Out if the top 10 Finnish male and female names - we've seen only Matti, Liisa and Anna.


Zzzzz...

If we're talking about first names only, the problem is that most names are popular only within certain age groups. We've tried to include names from every age group. If only the most popular names in general were included, the older generations would be overrepresented. You can see the most popular first names year by year here. :)


jptkv

Well, if I read the page correctly - the top 5 popular names for the 1990-2010 birth years are relatively the same. It would be really good to expose them in the lessons so we can have some common knowledge of the popular names. The same goes for surnames - I know that the owl is Duolingo's mascot, but you shouldn't overrepresent it in the relatively tiny Finnish tree.


nemenemm

Is "minä rakastan sinua" more emphatic than "rakastan sinua," or do they have pretty much the same implied meaning?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.