"J'étais sur le point d'entrer quand j'ai vu un rat."

Translation:I was about to enter when I saw a rat.

July 8, 2020

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ckendall19

why not "at the point of entering"?


Seattle_Scott

It might be grammatically correct but it's a direct/literal translation. "I was about to..." is better English.


Rizanola

More common, yes. But "at the point of entering" is synonymous, and perfectly valid in this case.


SiobanSnyd

Maybe it's just me, but I'm more likely to say "I was about to go in" than "I was about to enter"...


hm437e

In French, can "rat" be used in the same sense of "rat" in English, as in a snitch? a stoolie?
To rat someone out?
To grass on someone?


Nathan173901

No, "snitch" translates to mouchard and the hypothetic verb would require some ending (-er/-ir/-re). There's already a verb rater meaning "to miss" or "to fail", nothing to do with the rodent.


Joanielovesjoe

The don't ever use rat as a euphemism for people? Rat race, i smell a rat; also a mole is often used to say a spy. Who's the mole in this situation? I often feel like survivor, the show, has a mole that they need to get rid of to make things better.


Vic3141

Duo accepts I was just about to enter when I saw a rat. ✔️


effyleven

Or, "To smell a rat..."? meaning something not right?


Joanielovesjoe

I was just about to enter...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.