"Ce tableau est une œuvre italienne très connue."

Translation:This painting is a very well-known Italian work of art.

July 8, 2020

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Frederick_W_V

Define: known, well-known, very well-known


--Roody--

Connu, bien connu, très connu


ckendall19

this painting is an very well known italian work is rejected


Seattle_Scott

"a very well known", not "an very well known"...


fsglass

Why not "This painting is a very well known work of Italian art" ?


Jos225063

Why not connu? It refers to the tableau (masculine), no?


TimmyKilminster

No, très connue agrees with oeuvre.


Jos225063

Yes, I got that. But can well-known not refer to the tableau..?? Why does it refer to oeuvre..?


TimmyKilminster

Proximity. Otherwise it would be Ce tableau très connu est une œuvre italienne, "This well-known painting is an Italian work of art."


KhiMLin

famous and well known have the same meaning?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.