1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Onko meillä tarpeeksi ruokaa…

"Onko meillä tarpeeksi ruokaa?"

Translation:Do we have enough food?

July 8, 2020

8 Comments


MichaelRil

So based on the tips from the desktop site, this is an instance or the partitive case. Rouka/food is an uncountable noun (you wouldn't say "one food" or "a food"), and when an uncountable noun follows a word refering to an amount (tarpeeksi/enough), it gets the partitive case which most commonly is formed by adding an a at the end of the word.


ManuelaDS1407

So, the a added at the end means partitive? Sorry, my mother language is spanish, and I am a little confused with this a at the end...


J.C.M.H.

Así es, hermana de lengua.


paxpaquin

Question : why not "tarpeeksia" instead of "tarpeeksi"? Is it because "tarpeeksi" is invariable (because it is an adverb)?


outilein

It in invariable indeed (for once something that doesn't change in Finnish!).


jigglymind

Why ruokaa and not ruoka?


maidanez3

Ruoka is uncountable so takes the partitive


Spinach_Sheik

So the partitive case makes nouns into mass nouns?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.