1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Näytelmässä on surullinen ta…

"Näytelmässä on surullinen tanskalainen mies."

Translation:There is a sad Danish man in the play.

July 8, 2020

12 Comments


Izabela_K

Terve, Hamlet!


Thomas31337

Alas, poor Yorick


stumbleineS

Ollako vai eikö ...


snickesnack

"In the play is a sad Danish man" is incorrect. In my ignorance, I fail to understand the magnitude of my erroneous translation.


zamlet

I agree that this translation should (and probably will be, someday) accepted, but directing sarcasm at the people who make this site possible isn't helping anything.


WesleyThom17967

The literal also works: "In the play there is a sad Danish man."


JANBOEVINK

-There is a sad Dane in the play- Rejected but contested.


FiskeFinne

The Finnish sentence explicitly says "mies", while "Dane" can refer to any gender and age.

"Dane" - "tanskalainen"

"Danish man" - "tanskalainen mies"


Moomingirl

You didn't translate 'mies' though, so I don't think that will be accepted


Fei466084

"a sad man from Denmark" not correct?


Esther953313

here i am, a non-english-native uncultured idiot just being like "what? IN the PLAY?" ...... oohhhhh, thanks comments XD


AndrBallon

Danska means danish in swedish

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.