1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Haluatko lisää saippuaa?"

"Haluatko lisää saippuaa?"

Translation:Do you want some more soap?

July 8, 2020

7 Comments


Nicola874780

Shouldn't it be haluaisitko?


MCRmadness

Indeed it should! Remember to report if this one comes across again.


evil_woodworm

Isn't it like "haluatko" means "do you want" and "haluaisitko" more like "would you like to have"? Like more polite version or something...


MCRmadness

Yes, that's correct.


Fertsu1

Saippuaa with 2 A is because is uncountable?


MCRmadness

That's right. It's in partitive because you're not taking the whole soap but just a little bit/undefined amount of it.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.