1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Mitä te syötte? – Salmiakk…

" Mitä te syötte? Salmiakkia."

Translation:– What are you eating? – Salmiakki.

July 8, 2020

14 Comments


Sofi387857

Licorice is made from the root of the licorice plant. Salmiakki, on the other hand, gets its taste from ammonium chloride (NH4Cl). So not the same thing, even though they taste a bit similar.


zamlet

I have no idea what "salt liquorice" (and, by extension, salmiakki) is. I've never heard of it.


jlinsitges

It's common in Scandinavia and Finland. Weirdest combination ever. I remember being given some as a present (like chocolates), I was rather offended. It is repulsive.


pieni_chilipalko

It's an acquired taste. Plus some salmiakki tastes good, others are just like gnawing on an old tire. But lakritsi is the best. If you get the chance, try Kouvolan lakritsi. It tastes so good! Nam!


Maisie375417

If you have an Ikea anywhere nearby, most Ikea's have a little candy shop by the snack stand after the checkouts. They usually stock one or two kinds of salted licorice. You can usually weigh out as much or as little as you like, but with covid precautions they've been pre packing the by weight candy in assorted sized containers.


HenryMarti421584

Why not translate as salt licorice


Aeslec-

For the same reason you call it a baguette and not french bread


Rk5I3

Salty liquorice maybe, but not salt liquorice since it often doesn't even have salt. The salty taste comes from ammonium chloride, also known as salmiac.


zamlet

Well, technically, ammonium chloride IS a salt, just not table salt (sodium chloride). So that name wouldn't be entirely incorrect... :)


Maisie375417

For the same reason that water processed til brown through roasted, ground beans is called coffee or something extremely similar pretty much everywhere coffee is made.


FrauOuti

I think "salty liquorice" should be accepted. When you read the English text from any package of salmiakki candies, you can read those words. Most salmiakki candies contain liquorice root as an ingredient. And if you don't live in Finland and want to find something like salmiakki from the supermarket, then you do look for the words "salty liquorice"


silverthornfire

Delicious. I acquired the penchant for it whilst living in the Netherlands


FSFSFSFSFSFSFS

When is mikä used instead of mitä?


Taurelve

Mikä is used for the subject. As in 'Mikä syö salaattia?' "What is eating the lettuce?"

Mitä is often used for the object of sentence, as in 'Mitä te syötte?' There, te is the subject, mitä the object.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.