1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Lontoo on suuri kaupunki."

"Lontoo on suuri kaupunki."

Translation:London is a large city.

July 8, 2020

5 Comments


MikeBurns622221

it would be more normal to say “London is a big city” even though you use “suuri” here.


IanWitham1

There is nothing wrong with saying, "London is a large city."


Boris211288

I suppose the option to use "big" instead of "large" should be ok as well.


Polyglot71

Big and large are synonyms and either would work in this context. I wrote "big" and it marked me wrong. It is absolutely correct.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.