"Nous devons absolument respecter la Terre."

Translation:We absolutely have to respect the Earth.

July 8, 2020

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PeterSymonds

The translation shown is bad English - it contains a split infinitive 'to absolutely respect'. My own translation was marked wrong when it was perfectly good and correct English. Duolingo isn't always right!


HarishAbbe3

I wrote " we have to absolutely respect the Earth " and was accepted.


Vic3141

We absolutely must respect the earth & We must absolutely respect the earth


Sobhana8

Why am I wrong


Basque56

This sentence means absolutely nothing


Elwyn867884

"We have to respect absolutely the Earth" is a perfectly acceptable way of avoiding the plot infinitive. Unless you're Duo...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.