1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il hésite alors qu'il doit v…

"Il hésite alors qu'il doit vite prendre une décision."

Translation:He is hesitating, whereas he quickly has to make a decision.

July 8, 2020

26 Comments


frenchwol

The construct is unnatural in English. Again.


SeanFogart4

"JohnV770857

The English is poor. Shouldn't this read: "He is hesitating even though he has to make a decision quickly"?"

-- https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/40256984/He-is-hesitating-whereas-he-quickly-has-to-make-a-decision

Seriously, "whereas"? There is no difference between him hesitating and him having to make a decision quickly. He is both at the same time.

Something of vite is lost in translation (the root possibly meaning "at-a-glance"). For me, ". . . he promptly has to make a decision."


Daniel589120

Which would be Il hésite bien qu'il doit vite prendre une décision.!


-BigWayne19-

------ or even "soon " . . .

Big 2 aug 20


ShubhamSurf

Both are accepted solutions.


Klgregonis

Whereas seems rather formal. He is hesitating although he has to make a decision quickly. This is just clunky English, there has to be a better translation for alors que than whereas. Google translate suggests while, and suggests tandis que instead of alors que for whereas.


Sue319488

Terrible English translation.


Tiff382466

Whereas is almost never used in modern american english. It sounds akward.


Marc_Sheerin

I'm not a fan of this sentence. I'd encourage the Duo team to come up with a better example for using "whereas".


LesterOlso

Quickly could be placed instead after has or, as another alternative, at the end of the line. All three work in standard American English.


roOodie

He is hesitating, even though he has to quickly make a decision.

Accepted


Tweed903443

That sentence is so ridiculous in English that I had no idea what was being asked for.


AnneTimatter

no one says "whereas"


SimonPowel9

Well, they do where I come from. Sorry, AmmeTimatter but true.


duoyakk

"He is hesitating, whereas he quickly has to make a decision." This is really poor use of "whereas".

Good grammar would be "He is doing this when he should be doing that" or "He is doing this at a time when he must (should) do (be doing) something else".


PeterSymonds

A dreadful translation into very poor English, and the placement of quickly is dreadful.. there was nothing wrong with my french version except because I sounded such dreadful English to me ( a native speaker) I didn't put 'quickly' in the place Duo decided it should go. Sorry Duo - you are wrong!


Charles780618

I agree that quickly is used here for "make" so it should be before make.


CSA_GW

I wish I would never complain about the Duoglish, but this one really annoys me.

I am posting a complain here just to vent.

I will delete this message soon.


Don599292

Bad English! Split infinitive.


SimonPowel9

"he hesitates whereas he must make a quick decision" - should be accepted here. Reported.


fugrank

Hesitation is defeat


Tom472127

what's wrong with 'he is hesitating whereas he has a decision to make quickly'


Bill237999

The way the example is spoken, it could easily be taken for plural - "ils hesistent" (sounds the same as singular) and "ils doivent" (because the 'v' glides into 'vite'). But that of course was marked wrong because if I used the turtle (which I try not to use) you can identify the singular as "il doit".


Jennie269348

But instead of whereas.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.