1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I live in this country nowad…

"I live in this country nowadays."

Translation:Asun nykyään tässä maassa.

July 8, 2020

9 Comments


Ymyrtus

What is the difference between nykyään and nykyisin?


MCRmadness

They mean the same. Grammatically 'nykyisin' is a superlative of 'nykyinen' (=current, present), but it's used interchangeably with 'nykyään'. It's basically the same when English can use 'today' and 'nowadays' for meaning the same period of time.


PetteriUSA

Asun tässä maassa nykyään <-- Is this word order unacceptable?


MCRmadness

That sounds good in Finnish, if Duolingo doesn't accept it, then just report it.

Word order in Finnish is pretty much free but this is also a good example of how it can slightly change the tone of sentences! The following text is just some extra thoughts from a native Finn:

The one in the example has the emphasiz on the word "nykyään", but yours has the emphasiz on "tässä maassa". It's kinda difficult to explain what I mean because they both are 100% correct, but maybe if you imagine your sentence starting with "Oh yand by the way, I live in this country nowadays." then you can get a hunch of how the emphasiz can change. The word order is much more important in written language, though - in spoken language we sometimes can build the sentences in so weird ways (but I also like it because I don't need to think as much as I have to when writing/learning German).

When I'm writing/talking in English, I actually throw the adverbs around however I just want (just lately been learning from Duolingo, that they normally go at the end of the sentence :D) as I probably imagine that the placement would change the emphasiz the same way as in Finnish, when in fact it probably just sounds weird to the native English speakers.


carrie751687

In the English sentence "she told him that she loved him" you can put the word "only" anywhere in the sentence and it makes sense, and many of the different combinations have slightly different meanings based on the emphasis.


Inspire.vs

Can "tämä maassa" be used instead of "tässä maassa"? If no, why not?


MCRmadness

No, it can't. The demonstrative pronouns must use the same case as the noun, hence "tässä maassa".


Andreas1974

I had the same question, and now I noticed the answer is actually in the tips-section for this course. It had slipped my mind. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fi/Europe/tips-and-notes


yoda464041

Nykyään asun ... should be also ok

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.