"J'ai besoin du balai que tu as utilisé ce matin."

Translation:I need the broom you used this morning.

July 8, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SallyGreen3

I need the brush that you were using this morning should be accepted. We generally sweep the floor with brushes in the UK


sophoeuf

how come its du balai and not le?


Seattle_Scott

En français c'est "avoir besoin de quelque chose",
J'ai besoin de le balai.
De + le = du
J'a besoin du balai.


Hwin_74

Great question and great answer!


GrahamWarr

In my English, I'd usually put "that" before "you".


JeanP15

No - brush would be standard UK usage. Brooms are rather archaic these days. I say keep broom if you like, but brush should be accepted, too.


penalpie

Why not 'I need the broom that you were using this morning' ?


Joanielovesjoe

I need the broom that you used this morning seems more appropriate. It is more precise.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.