1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Meillä on punainen lautanen."

"Meillä on punainen lautanen."

Translation:We have a red plate.

July 8, 2020

5 Comments


Ella939416

Can the colours be used as nouns? Like in "I like red"?


Juha_Metsakallas

Yes, like pidän punaisesta.


[deactivated user]

    What's happening here? First dish was wrong plate was correct, then plate was wrong dish was correct, now plate again.

    If you mean dish as in a meal, then ateria is the word.


dianeLangl4

    the given statement is supposed to be wrong for us to translate in English???


Boarcas

    Could you perhaps clarify that, because I don't understand what you're asking?

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.