1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Are you crying? – We miss …

"– Are you crying? – We miss Mother and Father."

Translation:– Itkettekö te? – Meillä on ikävä äitiä ja isää.

July 8, 2020

13 Comments


JohannaAutio

The audio is not correct. It says "Itketkö" instead of "Itkettekö".


KeithYamad

Te is not needed


pieni_chilipalko

No, it's not. However, in such a short sentence I'd personally include it.


Liisa761092

Itkettekö - not itketkö


Wintu2

Audio says Itketkö te!!! What is that??


Sadam501487

I think that "Ikävä" is not a verb now so why do have paritive here; (ätia ja isää)


Juha_Metsakallas

Edited 2021-05-08

This is a tricky one. There are two three ways to express the idea in Finnish for which English has a verb "to miss someone/something".

the verb kaivata

This is a straight-forward verb with a direct object

  • Kaipaamme äitiä ja isää

which is in the partitive, because the action "missing" will never be complete.

the adjective ikävä

There are two constructions worth noticing in the Finnish sentence. The first one is the -lla/llä on to show having. Here Meillä on… : We have…

The second one has to do with the word ikävä. There is a group of fixed expressions, idioms, with a verbial character.

  • olla ikävä : to miss
  • tulla ikävä : (to begin) to miss
  • olla sääli : to sense pity
  • tulla sääli : (to begin) to feel pity
  • käydä sääliksi : to begin to feel pity

plus a couple more related to locations and movement. These expressions take an object, cf. English "pity for someone", "mercy on someone", which is always in partitive (unless it is a subclause).

  • on ikävä äitiä ja isää : to miss mother and father
  • on sääli orpoa : to sense pity for the orphan

When put Meillä on… and on ikävä äitiä ja isää together, you get the sentence in this exercise.

the verb ikävöidä

This is also a straight-forward verb with a direct object

  • Ikävöimme äitiä ja isää

Note, there is a nuance difference between those. The verb kaivata is more active action, you're likely to do something about it. The expression olla ikävä shows a more passive like state, and you can just cry or otherwise feel it. The verb ikävöidä is in line with the latter with regard to passiveness, but is more poetry like. My gut feeling is that it is comon when the object is a place, ikävöin mökille, I long for to be at my cottage.


Fertsu1

In this same exercice there was the expression or sentence "Meillä on Suomea ikävä", why in this case the word ikävä is at the end and in this exercise ikävä is at the beginning of the sentence? Could it be said "äitiä ja isää ikävä " instead???


Juha_Metsakallas

Kyllä voi sanoa niinkin : Yes, you can also say so.


Fertsu1

Then I should flag it as it gave me error or could you amend it to be added as a good answer?. Kiitoksia


Juha_Metsakallas

I am just a fellow user without any access or rights to do changes, so report it.


Wintu2

Meillä on ikävä...=Kaipaamme...


Risu789268

Me ikävöimme äitiä ja isää

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.