1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hilla on hiljainen lapsi."

"Hilla on hiljainen lapsi."

Translation:Hilla is a quiet child.

July 8, 2020

6 Comments


p8c

hmmm, hilla could be a human girl too given the word bank options...?


ieatpalt

The options were quiet or human. Both options work, her being a quiet girl, or a human girl.


demoknight_tf2

tl:dr "ihminen" is in this case sounds unnatural and is grammatically wrong.

In this case "ihminen" wouldn't work (except if you add either " , " or " ja [=and]" between them) since both "ihminen" and "lapsi" are nouns, and "hiljainen" in as adjective. You can't put 2 nouns after each other since it sounds unnatural, so you need to use an adjective when describing a noun or another adjective.

Crash course on how to spot adjectives in finnish: if the word ends in -nen, it is most likely an adjective (hiljai-nen (quiet), kultainen (golden), likai-nen (dirty). (except some surenames like "Pöllönen" in the early courses).

Also if you want to say "Hilla is a quiet child", you would say "Hilla on ihmislapsi", but not gonna explain why it is like that since even me, native, had to use dictionary to search that up.


pieni_chilipalko

"Hilla is a human child" - "Hilla on ihmislapsi" sounds a bit strange, but that could of course be possible. However, if you do "put two nouns after each other", you form a compound word in Finnish, like with "ihmislapsi" (ihminen+lapsi).

suklaa + kakku = suklaakakku

mansikka + pirtelö = mansikkapirtelö


_ginzburg

Of course she is, she's Finnish, for Christ's sake :-)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.