1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Is he cleaning the apartme…

"– Is he cleaning the apartment? – Yes, he is."

Translation:– Siivoaako hän asuntoa? – Siivoaa.

July 8, 2020

13 Comments


kris10xx

Does Duolingo make your answer wrong if you dont include the pronoun?


KristianKumpula

It seems that it does that occasionally, but it's not intentional unless the pronoun is in 3rd person. 1st person and 2nd person pronouns can be omitted when there's a verb that already expresses person and number. The 3rd person pronoun is omitted in the reply because it had already been used in the question.


RikStavale

Could "Yes he is" be "kyllä hän on"?


KristianKumpula

It depends on the context.


RikStavale

As in this question. Is he cleaning the apartment? – Yes, he is.


KristianKumpula

Not in this context.


morbrorper

I believe "huoneisto" is another word for apartment. Reported.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/huoneisto


HerraKallio

In Finnish you don't put coma in between kyllä and hän siivoaa? "Kyllä hän siivoaa"? And could the answer be "Kyllä siivoaa"?


lk_

Kyllä siivoaa would be good with or without a comma. If you want to assert the fact that they are cleaning, kyllä, hän siivoaa with comma sounds better to me.


HerraKallio

Interesting! Thank you.


Kunducs

Can I say siivoaako hän asunton if I want to ask his intention to clean the flat (in the future)?


lk_

Almost! The correct inflection would be siivoaako hän asunnon? If you want to stress that it's happening in the future or whether they really intend to do it, you could also ask aikooko hän siivota asunnon? ("is he going to clean" or "does he [really] intend to clean").


Kunducs

Brilliant thanks a lot!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.