1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tämä tee on melko kuumaa."

"Tämä tee on melko kuumaa."

Translation:This tea is pretty hot.

July 8, 2020

12 Comments


jenwoodworth

Is it kuumaa rather than kuuma because tea can't be counted?


LehTizdayen

Correct. Tea, just like water, is an uncountable noun, which requires the partitive case.


HastaLaVista83

This is not quite correct. You can count tea (cups or cans of tea). And if you refer to a whole cup of tea, you use the nominative "kuuma". Since this sentence doesn't have any context, both versions should be accepted.

Besides you can also count different kinds of tea (just like in chemistry there are many different salts, sugars, alcohols, oils, ...).


OscarRamos613515

I've read in other exercises that here is written "kuumaa" because the tea is a mass noun. So, reading the conversation, I think this can be a more accurate answer.


kris10xx

Why is this wrong: "This tea is quite hot"


Anna839191

It's not wrong, a lot of alternative translations are just missing. Remember to report all mistakes so they can be added to the course!


HuilaiLee

Fun fact: I have never said that in my whole life (I'm a finn)


Zzzzz...

Because you rather drink coffee like a right proper Finn? ;)


one_half_3544

"Tämä tee on melko kuuma." (with single 'a' at the end of kuuma) got accepted w/o any warning about the typo =( Reported. 11-dec-2020


Zzzzz...

As in English, tee and kahvi can be used as both a countable noun and an uncountable noun. Even though you can't really count tea and coffee in English either, you can still order A coffee/tea in a café. You just leave the "cup of" out to make the sentence shorter. It works the same way in Finnish, except that you can see the difference in whether the word is in the nominative or the partitive, rather than in whether there's an article before the word or not. So. If you grab a tea/coffee cup a barista gives you and the cup is hot, you can use the countable version in the nominative. If you're taking a sip and notice the liquid in the cup is hot, you have to use the uncountable version in the partitive. :)


Keegan595791

Could helteinen also work here.


Zzzzz...

helteinen refers to weather. It's an adjective rooted in the noun helle, "exceptionally warm weather". :)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.