1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Is she sure? – Yes, she is…

"– Is she sure? – Yes, she is."

Translation:– Onko hän varma? – On.

July 8, 2020

8 Comments


Julia846052

"Kyllä, hän on" cannot be accepted?


Liz968343

Should be accepted. They are still in beta, so just report


Liz968343

"Kyllä, on" or "kyllä, hän on" needs to be added to correct answers. Especially, since the English version has "yes" in it. Otherwise, at least remove that "yes", and leave "she is"


Rk5I3

"Kyllä on." was correct for me now (2020/12)


Sarah803697

Is the answer part "Hän on" actually incorrect Finnish or a correct answer they've omitted to include? Reported, just in case. 11.01.21.


ReadTheTips

The latter, because in previous lessons you can just repeat back the verb connected to the -ko ending as an answer, or you could just simply say "Kyllä" or "Joo" as well.


Marita162903

"Kyllä on" should be akzepted


Marita162903

For me is "kyllä on" still not akzepted

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.