1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "You have a comfortable sofa."

"You have a comfortable sofa."

Translation:Sinulla on mukava sohva.

July 8, 2020

5 Comments


emygrl99

Im confused on sinulla and teilla. Is teilla the general 'you' directed towards a group while sinulla is specifically to one person?


ShawnOne

Mukava was earlier translated as nice but now comfortable. Is the primary meaning of mukava, nice or comfortable?


KristianKumpula

"Mukava" usually means "comfortable" when it doesn't refer to a person and it usually means "nice" when it does refer to a person.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.