1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Do you want to drink soda po…

"Do you want to drink soda pop?"

Translation:Haluatteko te juoda limonadia?

July 8, 2020

5 Comments


Emmilovesduo.

Pronunciation of limonadia isn't right !


ekhoc

"haluatteko juoda limsaa" was rejected. Nobody says "limonadia". Formal version would be "haluatteko juoda virvoitusjuomaa", but nobody says that either.. ;)


S__O

"Haluatko juoda limsaa?" was totally wrong. :) In an English sentence, there is nothing to suggest that there is a plural.


ekhoc

Nor that it would be singular...


TarjaVermeer

Haluatteko juoda limonadia was rejected too. This is a correct translation too.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.