1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Mekko on sininen kuin taivas…

"Mekko on sininen kuin taivas."

Translation:The dress is as blue as the sky.

July 8, 2020

5 Comments


RachelDavi243378

I would always say 'as blue as THE sky'


Sulo-Eno

You need an article before "sky" in this instance.


SIMON649717

In Finnish, can we simply attach a noun to a colour, as in "sky blue," "robin's egg blue," "cherry red," ""blood red," or - - everybody's favourite - - "sh* * brown."?


MiaT1956

Actually, "taivaansininen" sounds better than "sininen kuin taivas".


pieni_chilipalko

Yeah, that's how you'd usually express this (and the others too).

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.