1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Is the café open? – It is."

"– Is the café open? – It is."

Translation:– Onko kahvila auki? – On.

July 8, 2020

8 Comments


randomroka

Can I say "se on" as an answer instead of just "on"?


KristianKumpula

To me it seems unusual. I think "on se" would be a better alternative.


TangoDeltaDelta

"Se on." seems like a better literal translation to me also. Is it really wrong?


Lastebil

As someone living in Helsinki...

I do not hear 'se on' as a reply. I often hear 'on.'

It may not be 'wrong' but would seem unusual.


marmee-bee

‘Minä olen’ is accepted as well as ‘olen’, so why not accept ‘se on’ as well as ‘on’ ?


Boarcas

It would sound very odd. On is the normal answer.


Alex709318

Can I say Aukiko kahvila?


Taurelve

I don't think so, since that doesn't have a verb.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.