1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu escrevo uma carta para me…

"Eu escrevo uma carta para meu neto."

Translation:I write a letter to my grandson.

May 14, 2013

26 Comments


shawnsm

For my grandson should be correct also, right? As in, a gift for my grandson, a letter or card for my grandson


djeidot

I can't tell if "for" is completely wrong, but "to" is more appropriate here. "For my grandson" can be interpreted as "in behalf of my grandson" (which in Portuguese would be "pelo meu neto").


jevonte

It worked for me 7/17/14


AnulikEminem

When do we use the article and when not? why not 'para o meu neto'?


djeidot

You can use "para o meu neto". In BR-PT the article is optional and it doesn't really make a difference if you use it or not, it's completely your choice.


Anastasia_LL

So did I and it was marked as wrong o_o


Olivier84611

I did too, but for me the task was to write what was said (although they say: what you heard) and she didn't say it. I often don't hear the added articles and assumed it was there! I should have played the slow version before hitting that button!


RobertoTom7

I gave a lingot to someone for an explanation about when to use definite articles with adjectives of objects: when the adjective is not a posessive pronoun, it is optional, but when the adjective is a possessive pronoun, it is required. that is what he said (and it was voted up a lot). Here is "meu neto" instead of "o meu neto", and you would think by the rule I just learned, it would have to be "o meu neto".

What is the actual rule for this? Acutall.. wondering if anyone knows of an online official grammar of portuguese where that sort of thing can be looked up.?


diversifeer

The definite article is used before possessive adjectives but it can be omitted when referring to close relatives. It is often omitted in the Brazilian form of Portuguese.


HarryHalle2

Articles don't go with adjectives, only nouns. When you say, for example, "You're the greatest," "the" goes with the implied noun, such as "person", "athelete", "wife". The explanation you cite confuses this with the fact that for a possessive phrase like, "my friend's grandson," in Portuguese you have to say, "the grandson of my friend" ("o neto de meu amigo").


alphalyrae

Are words like 'neto' only used in the gender neutral sense when the speaker doesn't know the gender of the person in question? I ask because in English it would be perfectly acceptable to say 'I write a letter to my grandchild' if the grandchild were female, but I assume it would sound strange to refer to a female grandchild as 'meu neto' in Portuguese... or would it?


Paulenrique

You're right. When you don't know the gender or want to make a general statement, use "neto", but if you know she is a girl, use "neta".


peterjoel58

I tried using "card" instead of letter, which was given wrong. But, card is given as one of the definitions of carta. So, I am assuming that there is a special context for that usage. Can anyone confirm?


Paulenrique

Yes, "carta" is used as card when it is related to playing cards. But you write "cartas".


convidado

to write a letter for someone, means that person can not write themselves. You can however buy a card for someone, or a gift. Not beeing a native english speaker this is what I understood as grammatically right.


Coayuco

You are correct. When I was a boy, I used to write letters for my grandmother because she was illiterate. After I moved away, I wrote letters to my grandmother, which someone else would read to her.


ragnhildr49

Please can someone explain the difference between "para" and "por"? I'm confused!


sharkbbb
  • por = by, for, through
  • para = for, to, so that, in order to

More about the differences here


JrKwa

can 'card' be used instead of letter?


Paulenrique

"card" in Portuguese is cartão.


JimMedina

One note: the articles and contractions mess me up. However reading up on the grammatical rules just makes my coco hurt. I keep trying to remind myself: how do kids learn to talk? They say something, then someone corrects them. Eventually they learn what sounds right. That's the approach I want to try to emulate.


Cesar539042

Why is "para o meu neto wrong" ???


Diego276025

See? Here the object follows, so there is no "o".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.