"Eu escrevo uma carta para meu neto."

Translation:I write a letter to my grandson.

May 14, 2013

18 Comments


shawnsm

For my grandson should be correct also, right? As in, a gift for my grandson, a letter or card for my grandson

May 14, 2013

djeidot

I can't tell if "for" is completely wrong, but "to" is more appropriate here. "For my grandson" can be interpreted as "in behalf of my grandson" (which in Portuguese would be "pelo meu neto").

November 23, 2013

jevonte

It worked for me 7/17/14

July 18, 2014

AnulikEminem

When do we use the article and when not? why not 'para o meu neto'?

July 17, 2014

djeidot

You can use "para o meu neto". In BR-PT the article is optional and it doesn't really make a difference if you use it or not, it's completely your choice.

July 17, 2014

ragnhildr49

Please can someone explain the difference between "para" and "por"? I'm confused!

November 18, 2015

sharkbbb
  • por = by, for, through
  • para = for, to, so that, in order to

More about the differences here

November 28, 2015

RobertoTom7

I gave a lingot to someone for an explanation about when to use definite articles with adjectives of objects: when the adjective is not a posessive pronoun, it is optional, but when the adjective is a possessive pronoun, it is required. that is what he said (and it was voted up a lot). Here is "meu neto" instead of "o meu neto", and you would think by the rule I just learned, it would have to be "o meu neto".

What is the actual rule for this? Acutall.. wondering if anyone knows of an online official grammar of portuguese where that sort of thing can be looked up.?

January 7, 2016

diversifeer

The definite article is used before possessive adjectives but it can be omitted when referring to close relatives. It is often omitted in the Brazilian form of Portuguese.

May 4, 2016

alphalyrae

Are words like 'neto' only used in the gender neutral sense when the speaker doesn't know the gender of the person in question? I ask because in English it would be perfectly acceptable to say 'I write a letter to my grandchild' if the grandchild were female, but I assume it would sound strange to refer to a female grandchild as 'meu neto' in Portuguese... or would it?

December 21, 2016

Paulenrique

You're right. When you don't know the gender or want to make a general statement, use "neto", but if you know she is a girl, use "neta".

December 21, 2016

peterjoel58

I tried using "card" instead of letter, which was given wrong. But, card is given as one of the definitions of carta. So, I am assuming that there is a special context for that usage. Can anyone confirm?

September 9, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes, "carta" is used as card when it is related to playing cards. But you write "cartas".

September 10, 2018

peterjoel58

Thanks, got it

September 10, 2018

JrKwa

can 'card' be used instead of letter?

January 17, 2019

Paulenrique

"card" in Portuguese is cartão.

January 18, 2019

convidado

to write a letter for someone, means that person can not write themselves. You can however buy a card for someone, or a gift. Not beeing a native english speaker this is what I understood as grammatically right.

April 5, 2014

Coayuco

You are correct. When I was a boy, I used to write letters for my grandmother because she was illiterate. After I moved away, I wrote letters to my grandmother, which someone else would read to her.

May 27, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.