1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Do you want to taste Finnish…

"Do you want to taste Finnish pulla?"

Translation:Haluatteko maistaa suomalaista pullaa?

July 8, 2020

14 Comments


Gaby300285

haluatko maistaa suomalaista pullaa? why isn't it accepted? I am really getting frustrated with the personal pronoun stuff ... -.-


MianShah1

I am also getting frustrated, but in my opinion "haluatteko te maistaa suomalaista pullaa" is a formal way of asking. Not sure


MaelickClaes

No it's the plural form of "you". Both should be accepted and if they aren't, report it so they eventually become accepted.


Margaret807819

I put te. But it was wrong


Seppo_Kimbley

Isn't finnish pulla actually korvapuusti?


outilein

Korvapuusti is a kind of pulla. There are also other kinds, such as pullapitko (braided pulla) and voisilmäpulla (butter pulla).


Seppo_Kimbley

Ok, I see. Thanks!


crowdesign

Again, why suomalaista rather than suomalainen? I am very unclear about when STA endings need to be used.


outilein

The adjective has to be in the same case as the noun, in this case partitive. Pulla -> pullaa and suomalainen -> suomalaista. The conjugation of words ending with -nen may be a bit confusing sometimes, like in this case it looks like elative ("from", like Suomi -> Suomesta) but is in case partitive.


Arly100

Same question over here.


Will804841

“Haluatko maistaa suomalaista pullaa” is still not accepted as of 9.27.21. Please fix.


VergofTowels

Why doesn't this sentence keep the third-person pronoun (Haluatteko te...)? Judging from other sentences and discussion comments, I thought it was a requirement to have the pronoun for te or he (but not minä or sinä).


outilein

It is a requirement for 3rd person (hän/he), otherwise not.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.