Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are going to prepare a soup."

Translation:Vas a preparar una sopa.

4 years ago

15 Comments


HolyT
HolyT

I wish that, for once, a vosotros choice would be an acceptable choice (for the multiple-choice questions). If they're NEVER going to list a correct vosotros (or vos) answer, then why list them as distractors? It teaches the user that the vosotros and vos forms are ALWAYS wrong.

3 years ago

Kristina821524
Kristina821524

My Spanish teachers (1 was a native speaker from Cuba) all taught that the vos form is rarely used - so in 5 years I was never taught it.

3 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

Vos is very common in Costa Rica and Argentina. It is somewhat common in several other countries, including Uruguay, Nicaragua, Paraguay, Chile, and Bolivia. I was never taught that it even exists in 10 years' worth of formal education in Spanish. See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voseo.

The vosotros form is almost universally used (as appropriate, along with ustedes) throughout Spain. I was introduced to it (but it was largely ignored) in my Spanish classes in Southern California, but it was definitely taught in my Spanish courses on the East Coast.

3 years ago

Kristina821524
Kristina821524

Wow, thanks for the link and response! I did not even know vos was different than vosotros. My education was in the Midwest, and other than Spain, the countries listed as popular for the use of vos/vosotros are not ones I remember my teachers mentioning travel to.

3 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

You're welcome, Kristina821524. If you're interested, the vosotros forms follow a pattern and are not very difficult to learn. The vos forms only differ in 1 or 2 tenses and only have 3 irregular verb forms. Very easy! The hard part, I would think, would be using vos properly in a given country, because the usages (and, oddly, some of the conjugations) can vary from country to country.

3 years ago

Melita2
Melita2

I was gently corrected by Spaniards in Spain (not in class) for usting usted when tú would have been more appropriate. This is not about vosotros, just about the difference in usage between usted and tú in Spain.

2 years ago

lucy46293
lucy46293

Si viajas a Argentina se usa el Vos. En Argentina no se usa nunca TU, ni Vosotros

1 year ago

CattleRustler

Another acceptable answer is: vas a preparar una sopa.

4 years ago

Emma470796

Why doesnt it accept tú it didnt say it was formal???

1 year ago

AyrtonSmith
AyrtonSmith

Porque "una sopa" y no "la sopa?"

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Una sopa = a soup
La sopa = the soup

2 years ago

AundriaGut

Ustedes means more than one. Why do we use it here when it says you?

1 year ago

KaseyMcDon3

Why is the correct answer only vosotros? No one is latin america uses vosotros

1 year ago

lucy46293
lucy46293

Se usa USTEDES VOSOTROS=ustedes

1 year ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

A native English speaker would always say : SOME soup. Not " a soup". This is a bad English sentence.

3 months ago