1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hyi! Makeaa kalaa!"

"Hyi! Makeaa kalaa!"

Translation:Yuck! Sweet fish!

July 8, 2020

19 Comments


Axel110317

Weird thing to say Yuck about. But i guess


annika_a

I think it's probably (delicious!) herring with sweet, spicy(ish) sauce, not Swedish fish or other similar candy.


Fiyalka2

Or Chinese sweet-sour fish.


DrFerno

Surströmming : looks around


Tanberian

If you put sugar instead of salt when cooking?


glF3cAFs

Why is Yuck! A sweet fish" incorrect?


annika_a

That'd be "Hyi! Makea kala!"


27Kilo

Makea kala = a single fish (specified). Makeaa kalaa = fish (unspecified).


Francois392425

"Yuck! Some sweet fish!" throws an error.


FVmike

What would the difference between this and "Hyi! Makea kala!" be?


FiskeFinne

Makea kala refers to only one fish, while makeaa kalaa refers to an unspecified amount of fish (meat). Like if you have canned tuna that's kalaa, but one whole salmon is kala.


lizzy48406

why we did add "a" to "makea" ? Isn't enough to add "a" to " kala" only ?


Jan-Olav

The adjective makea must be in the same case as the noun it describes.


DJmatexx

It doesn't have to be in the same case because a nominative uncountable noun as a subject can be described by an adjective which is then in partitive. However it just doesn't work if the noun is in partitive to have the adjective in another case.


Francois392425

If you add "a" to one word, you add it also to the other.


Jac228479

Why does Duo sometimes allow a "typo" and others not?? I letter out is close enough to be understood... and corrected

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.