"O piloto volta ao Brasil nesta segunda."

Translation:The pilot comes back to Brazil this Monday.

May 14, 2013

5 Comments


dejongbrent

hahahaha I heard it and was thinking "Segundo" or "second" .... Thank you duolingo for featuring this sentence.

May 14, 2013

MariaSilfverberg

Why not "returns to Brazil". "Comes back" means I am in Brazil myself saying this .Is that the meaning ?

October 6, 2014

raf_iggy

It was .accepted

December 1, 2014

Macjory

why not translate the 'n' in 'nesta' as 'on this Monday'? it was counted wrong.

February 20, 2015

reno300

Because in English we would just say 'this Monday', we wouldn't say 'in this Monday' or 'on this Monday'.

April 12, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.