1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O piloto volta ao Brasil nes…

"O piloto volta ao Brasil nesta segunda."

Translation:The pilot comes back to Brazil this Monday.

May 14, 2013

5 Comments


dejongbrent

hahahaha I heard it and was thinking "Segundo" or "second" .... Thank you duolingo for featuring this sentence.


MariaSilfverberg

Why not "returns to Brazil". "Comes back" means I am in Brazil myself saying this .Is that the meaning ?


raf_iggy

It was .accepted


Macjory

why not translate the 'n' in 'nesta' as 'on this Monday'? it was counted wrong.


reno300

Because in English we would just say 'this Monday', we wouldn't say 'in this Monday' or 'on this Monday'.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.