1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O piloto volta ao Brasil nes…

"O piloto volta ao Brasil nesta segunda."

Translation:The pilot comes back to Brazil this Monday.

May 14, 2013

12 Comments


dejongbrent

hahahaha I heard it and was thinking "Segundo" or "second" .... Thank you duolingo for featuring this sentence.


MariaSilfverberg

Why not "returns to Brazil". "Comes back" means I am in Brazil myself saying this .Is that the meaning ?


raf_iggy

It was .accepted


TonyPay459804

I do not think that is the meaning. DUO is hooked on "comes back" for whatever reason. I alway use "voltar as return " and it has always been accepted.


TonyPay459804

I do not think that's what it means. I always use returns for voltar and it has always been accepted DUO is hooked on comes back for what ever reason.


TonyPay459804

I do not think that's what it means. I always use returns for voltar and it has always been accepted DUO is hooked on comes back for what ever reason.


Macjory

why not translate the 'n' in 'nesta' as 'on this Monday'? it was counted wrong.


reno300

Because in English we would just say 'this Monday', we wouldn't say 'in this Monday' or 'on this Monday'.


TonyPay459804

I always use returns for voltar and it has always been accepted DUO is hooked on comes back for what ever reason.


DenverLema1

I guess it would depend on where the speaker is located. If the speaker is in Brazil, he comes back could make more sense, otherwise, he returns / goes back might make more sense.


DenverLema1

It is easier now that I understand a lot of the language and that the audio is not very good, but for beginners, I can see now, after nearly a full year and many crowns, how the horrible audio can really make a person question what they hear. I mean, the fast version or Bartolomeu, I think that is the mans name, well, he says "segunda" ... where as his slow version says "sigunda." So, it is possible that new learners do not hear what they are meant to hear, and try and rationalize out what should actually be translated.


Hans306688

What is the difference between "returns" and "comes back"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.