1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Haluatko jotain syötävää?"

"Haluatko jotain syötävää?"

Translation:Do you want something to eat?

July 8, 2020

15 Comments


btopps

What form is "syötävää" in?


TikiTif

This is an example of a participle that doubles as a noun, so it can be confusing. Finnish is full of these. If you have a linguistic streak, you can take a look at the declensions for "syötävä" here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/sy%C3%B6t%C3%A4v%C3%A4


zamlet

So, if I'm understanding correctly, a hyperliteral translation of this would be closer to "do you want to be eating something?"


Ella939416

More like "Do you want something to be eaten?"


Ella939416

This language is strangely logical in its own, alien way.


JamesKallio

Do you want something to eat? and Do you want to eat something? is essentially the same thing.


Semeltin

It is grammatically something completely different. If Finnish makes this distinction (which I don't know yet) then the translations need to make it too.


Hacu.

Do you want to eat something = Haluatko syödä jotain

Not the same thing when translating.


Ella939416

Ok, so after a little Wiktionarying, I found that "jotain" is the partitive of "jokin". So far so good. But why is this in the partitive, I don't recognise the rule.


TikiTif

"Jotakin syötävää" is not a clearly defined thing.

Haluatko kahvin? = Do you want a (cup of) coffee? <-- clearly defined thing

Haluatko kahvia? = Do you want (some) coffee? <-- undefined amount

Object case is a problem in learning Finnish - it has to come up early because you need it even for fairly simple sentences but the rules are complex and there are exceptions. An actual Finnish teacher would be quite forgiving with object case errors until you're well into your studies. Unfortunately an algorithm is not as considerate :)


CLAIRGolden

Doesn't jotakin mean "something". Jotain isn't in my dictionary


TikiTif

Jotain is simply a shortened form of jotakin. They mean the same but jotain is less formal and more common today.


CLAIRGolden

I think that is why Tolkien found Finnish to be a magical and totally unique language....never a dull moment. Luckily if one is trying to use it with Finns, they are very forgiving!


simon486678

Yeah. He must have considered it Orcward.

But he was really into middle english too, Beowulf etc. And when you see that it is hard to tell what it in the middle of!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.