1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "There is apple in that lörts…

"There is apple in that lörtsy."

Translation:Tuossa lörtsyssä on omenaa.

July 8, 2020

2 Comments


BVJo4

The "lörtsy" is not translated. Is it something unique? Can we use "pie" or something here?


MCRmadness

Lörtsy is a sort of a "meat pie" aka lihapiirakka in Finnish. Lihapiirakka actually is not really a pie but more like this round thing made from dough and it's filled with mixture of minced meat and rice. Nowadays these also come in vegetarian versions. Lörtsy in the other hand is a speciality from here, East Finland or Savo to be exact (might even be originally from my town), and it's a flat and shaped like a half-moon. There's also vegetarian and also sweet lörtsys, latter are filled with jam, usually apple jam, and rolled in sugar.

Here's a short Wikipedia article about lihapiirakka: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lihapiirakka And here about lörtsy: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/L%C3%B6rtsy

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.